CNDOOM 2.0.3.2 demos desync (E1M4 tyson)

Competition Doom aka. CNDOOM, a COMPET-N reboot, v2 or whatever you want to call it.
Rathori
noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 08.08.2016 08:31

CNDOOM 2.0.3.2 demos desync (E1M4 tyson)

Post by Rathori »

E1M4 Tyson demos I record keep desyncing. I tried twice so far, both demos go out of sync within the first 30 seconds.
I use Ultimate DOOM 1.9 WAD with CNDOOM 2.0.3.2, here's the command line I used to record the demo:

Code: Select all

cndoom -iwad doom.wad -skill 4 -warp 1 4 -tyson -record rth-t1m4 -config rathori.cfg
My config and the last demo that goes out of sync are attached.
I recorded E1M1-M3 and E1M5 tyson demos the same way and they playback fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
fx
nightmare
Posts: 636
Joined: 30.11.2003 04:00
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: CNDOOM 2.0.3.2 demos desync (E1M4 tyson)

Post by fx »

Hmm, can you try to record demo with chocolate doom v2.0 and see if it still desync? I will try to look into it but does not promise anything. I'm aware that 2.0.3.2 has some serious issues with mouse and graphic. Also try to record with 2.0.3.1 if you are willing to waste some time to bug this out.

User avatar
fx
nightmare
Posts: 636
Joined: 30.11.2003 04:00
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: CNDOOM 2.0.3.2 demos desync (E1M4 tyson)

Post by fx »

I looked into it a bit, and your config is a bit weird so please delete your config and create new one with setup. I've tried to record several demos and I didn't have any issues. So first, try with new config. Second, I need you to pinpoint second when demo started to desync.

Rathori
noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 08.08.2016 08:31

Re: CNDOOM 2.0.3.2 demos desync (E1M4 tyson)

Post by Rathori »

Seems like it's a Chocolate Doom issue - it happened in Chocolate Doom 2.2.1 too. I guess I should create an issue at Chocolate DOOM GitHub then.
I'll try a different config later though, just in case.

Rathori
noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 08.08.2016 08:31

Re: CNDOOM 2.0.3.2 demos desync (E1M4 tyson)

Post by Rathori »

A new config solved it, but it's pretty weird because my configs for Chocolate Doom and CNDOOM are completely unrelated.
Anyway, I've got a new config all set up and it seems to be working fine.