Ipxsetup

Configuration, files, setup.
Radeg
noob
Posts: 41
Joined: 30.11.2001 02:00
Location: 0

Ipxsetup

Post by Radeg » 15.04.2002 14:25

I have no Net card, but I've got IPX protocol installed. The problem is, I wanted to start a game ipxsetup.exe -nodes 1 etc...it worked, but when I put "-maxdemo xxxx" at the end, I couldn't start it. Any idea ?

User avatar
Opulent_
from hell

Re: Ipxsetup

Post by Opulent_ » 15.04.2002 21:46

You are able to record without -maxdemo?
(that is, did you watch the demo when run as:
ipxsetup -warp 1 -record raddemo -nodes 1
perhaps it is a loopback problem...(?)

admin
nightmare
Posts: 227
Joined: 04.11.2001 22:55

Re: Ipxsetup

Post by admin » 15.04.2002 23:17

Hmm is it really maxdemo causing the problems?
I know that ipxsetup doesn't like if your command line is longer than 1 line in the DOS box... so if there's too many arguments it won't start at all.

User avatar
Opulent_
from hell

Re: Ipxsetup

Post by Opulent_ » 16.04.2002 02:31

I was thinking that maybe ipxsetup doesn't allow that much memory addressing or something...
I suppose that could be tested with -maxdemo 128, then -maxdemo 256.
but let's see what Radek says...

Radeg
noob
Posts: 41
Joined: 30.11.2001 02:00
Location: 0

Re: Ipxsetup

Post by Radeg » 16.04.2002 08:25

Yes, Opulent, I tried to record a demo w/o -maxdemo and it worked and I could even watch it. Maybe Adam is right, cuz I'm used to put maxdemo always at the end. I will try everthing this afternoon and let you know, thx for help.

Radeg
noob
Posts: 41
Joined: 30.11.2001 02:00
Location: 0

Re: Ipxsetup

Post by Radeg » 17.04.2002 08:37

Yep, Adam was right, the command line was too long. thx